BizBureau – PRIVACY POLICY

 

The terms “We” / “Us” / “Our”/ “Company” individually and collectively refers to BizBureau Private Limited and the terms “You” / “Your” / “Yourself” refer to the Users.

This Privacy Policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents / records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This Privacy Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature. This Privacy Policy is a legally binding document between you and BizBureau Private Limited. The terms of this Privacy Policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same (directly or indirectly in electronic form, by clicking on the I accept tab or by continuously use of the website or by other means) and will govern the relationship between you and BizBureau Private Limited for your use of the website “Website” (defined below).

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully by using the Website, you indicate that you understand, agree and consent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Website.

By providing us your Information or by making use of the facilities provided by theBizBureau Website, by using BizBureau website/mobile application and avail services offered by BizBureau(BizBureau Platform” which include but not limited to viewing and analysis of business/financial data, enabling communications with customers/prospects and suppliers and managing their finances by way of making and receiving payments (BizBureau Services), you hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing and transfer of any or all of Your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information by us as specified under this Privacy Policy. You further agree that such collection, use, storage and transfer of Your Information shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to you or any other person.

USER INFORMATION

To avail certain services on our Websites, users are required to provide certain information for the registration  including your name, mailing address, phone number, email address, your address, shipping/billing address and/or your credit card number etc. to help us interact with you for service, support, registration and payment.  The Information as supplied by the users enables us to improve our sites and provide you the most user-friendly experience.  We collect User feedback, community discussions chats and other interactions on the app or at our websites or website application. We may obtain additional information about you and/or your business contacts, such as geolocation, credit history from public or commercially available sources. 

All required information is service dependent and we may use the above said user information to, maintain, protect, and improve its services  and for developing new services

Such information will not be considered as sensitive if it is freely available and accessible in the public domain or is furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force.We may record and retain records of Users’ browsing or availing services at BizBureau Platform including but not limited to IP addresses, browsing patterns and User behavioural patterns. In addition, we gather statistical information about the BizBureau Platform and visitors to the Platform including, but not limited to, IP addresses, browser software, operating system, software and hardware attributes, pages viewed, number of sessions, other device identifiers, browser information, cookies, Internet Service Provider (ISP), operating system, location, date/time stamp and click stream data and unique visitors (together "Browsing Information").It is mandatory for Users of the BizBureau Platform to provide certain categories of data (as specified). In the event that Users do not provide any or sufficient data marked as mandatory, BizBureau may not be able to complete the registration process or provide such Users with BizBureau Services.

COOKIES

To improve the responsiveness of the sites for our users, we may use “cookies”, or similar electronic tools to collect information to assign each visitor a unique, random number as a User Identification (User ID) to understand the user’s individual interests using the Identified Computer. Unless you voluntarily identify yourself (through registration, for example), we will have no way of knowing who you are, even if we assign a cookie to your computer.

Our web servers automatically collect limited information about your computer’s connection to the Internet, including your IP address, when you visit our site. (Your IP address is a number that lets computers attached to the Internet know where to send you data — such as the web pages you view.) Your IP address does not identify you personally. We use this information to deliver our web pages to you upon request, to tailor our site to the interests of our users, to measure traffic within our site and let advertisers know the geographic locations from where our visitors come.

    DATA RETENTION

BizBureau will retain and use User information as necessary to provide services, comply with its legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce its agreements or for other business purposes.

    CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes to this Policy will be communicated by us posting an amended and restated Policy on the BizBureau Platforms. Once posted on the BizBureauPlatforms the new Policy will be effective immediately.. Your continued use of the BizBureau Services and the BizBureau Platforms shall be deemed to be your acceptance to the provisions of the new Policy. Where the change in the Policy adversely affects the User, we would notify the User of such change at least 7 days prior to such change coming in effect. User agree that any information BizBureau hold about User (as described in this Policy and whether or not collected prior to or after the new Policy became effective) will be governed by the latest version of the Policy.

LINKS TO THE OTHER SITES

Our policy discloses the privacy practices for our own web site only. Our site provides links to other websites also that are beyond our control. We shall in no way be responsible in way for your use of such sites.

    PERSONS BELOW 18 YEARS

BizBureau Services are not intended for users under the age of 18 years. We do not knowingly collect any personal information from persons under the age of 18 years or market to or solicit information from anyone under the age of 18 years.

    DATA RETENTION

BizBureau will retain and use User information as necessary to provide services, comply with its legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce its agreements or for other business purposes.

INFORMATION SHARING

We shares the sensitive personal information to any third party without obtaining the prior consent of the user in the following limited circumstances:

(a) When it is requested or required by law or by any court or governmental agency or authority to disclose, for the purpose of verification of identity, or for the prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, or for prosecution and punishment of offences. These disclosures are made in good faith and belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary for enforcing these Terms; for complying with the applicable laws and regulations.

(b) We propose to share such information within its group companies and officers and employees of such group companies for the purpose of processing personal information on its behalf. We also ensure that these recipients of such information agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

INFORMATION SECURITY

BizBureau is committed to protecting the privacy of its Users and has taken all necessary and reasonable measures to protect the confidentiality of the User information and its transmission through the world wide web.We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data.

All information gathered on our Website is securely stored within our controlled database. The database is stored on servers secured behind a firewall; access to the servers is password-protected and is strictly limited. However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. And, of course, any information you include in a posting to the discussion areas is available to anyone with Internet access.

However, the internet is an ever-evolving medium. Of course, our use of any information we gather will always be consistent with the policy under which the information was collected, regardless of what the new policy may be.